Blog

Fractionated coconut oil

21/09/2022 13:11
Fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil is the carrier oil most used and most favored by our customers. But what does the word fractional mean and what can fractional coconut oil be used for?


 

The state of coconut oil is solid, which would make it difficult to dilute essential oils, so coconut oil is subjected to a process in which the long-chain fatty acids are removed, and thus not only obtain a liquid state, but also increase its shelf life.

Fractionated coconut oil does not solidify even at room temperature, but at the same time it has the positive properties of coconut oil. Extremely stable and resistant to oxidation, it can be used in creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products for skin and hair. Because it is chemically inert to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and helps dissolve pigments and other additives.

One of its main advantages is that it is non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin. Thus, it helps to soften and soothe dry skin very effectively. Although fractionated coconut oil has a very mild characteristic smell, its odorless and colorless properties make it easy to mix with any essential oil.

Advantages:

  • It has a high antioxidant content

It contains natural antioxidants that help protect skin from things like free radical damage, environmental stressors, and UV rays. Using products rich in antioxidants can help you maintain a brighter, more even skin tone.

  • It hydrates the skin and hair perfectly

This type of coconut oil is considered an excellent light emollient and carrier oil, which means it helps to hydrate dry skin, soothe irritated skin, and can be used in combination with an essential oil for many purposes, such as cleaning or treating rashes.

  • It has a long shelf life, and is odorless and colorless

Fractionated coconut oil is more stable than other unrefined coconut oils, so it lasts longer and is less likely to go bad. Due to its odorless and colorless properties, it is perfectly suitable for home-made cosmetics, as it does not change their color or fragrance.