Babassu butter is a natural vegetable butter extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Orbignya phalerata). The babassu palm is native to northern Brazil and the edge of the Sahara, in western Africa.
Babassu butter is traditionally used as food and in cosmetics. In the food industry, for example, it is used to produce sweets and food, while in the cosmetics industry, babassu butter is used to produce skin care creams, body lotions, shampoos and conditioners.
Babassu butter is extremely moisturizing and helps keep skin hydrated and supple. It also has antioxidant properties that help protect the skin from harmful environmental influences.
Babassu butter has many advantages over coconut butter and shea butter. For example, it is more easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy feeling. It also has a higher melting point, which means the creams, balms, and lotions it's used in are more stable in warm weather or heat.